Skip to content
TW-2T-60K-S wheel torque transducer

TW-2T-60K-S wheel torque transducer TW series

Heavy-duty wheel torque transducer for class 8 trucks, agricultural and construction equipment, 81 kN·m (60,000 lbf·ft) full scale, measuring one tire or a dual-wheel set.

81 kN·m
Torque capacity
19.5 in and larger
Rim size
≤ 1 % FS
Non-linearity
  • Sensor4-arm strain gage bridge
  • Hysteresis≤ 0.5 % FS
  • Signal transmissionslip ring or telemetry

TW-2T-60K-S: heavy-duty wheel torque transducer, 81 kN·m

The TW-2T-60K-S is the 81 kN·m (60,000 lbf·ft) model of the heavy-duty wheel torque transducers; the TW-2T-50K is rated 67 kN·m. Its four-arm strain gage bridges measure all the drive and braking torque developed between the tire patch and the vehicle hub, for a single tire or a dual-wheel set; the maximum static vertical load is 6,100 kg (13,480 lb), against 4,500 kg for the TW-2T-50K. The stainless steel ring, Ø 469.9 mm (18.5 in), is waterproof, temperature compensated and adapts to 19.5 in and larger wheels. Non-linearity is 1 % of full scale or less and hysteresis below 0.5 %; it operates from −40 to 125 °C.

The ring has twenty-four Ø 17.5 mm (0.689 in) through holes on a Ø 435.6 mm (17.150 in) bolt circle, and a Ø 401.3 mm (15.800 in) center bore. Custom adapters duplicate the critical dimensions of the production wheel and place the tires on the production centerline.

It is suited to class 8 trucks, agricultural and construction equipment, and other large vehicles, on and off road, for drivetrain efficiency, brake system and anti-lock brake development, traction control and vehicle stability system design; the data serves component development, computer modeling and laboratory simulation and validation.

TW-2T-60K-S wheel torque transducer

Specifications

TW-2T-60K-S
Torque capacity81 000 N·m
Max static load6 100 kg
Non-linearity≤ 1 % FS
Hysteresis≤ 0.5 % FS
High resolutionNo
Sensing principleStrain gage (4-arm bridge)
Shaft diameter401.3 mm (center bore)
Mounting fasteners24 × Ø 17.5 mm (through)
Bolt circle435.6 mm
DimensionsØ 469.9 mm
Operating temperature−40 to 125 °C
VehiclesClass 8 trucks · Agricultural equipment · Construction equipment
Rim size19.5 in (and larger)
Dimensional drawing of the wheel torque transducer
TW12.8, drawing C566002A: outer diameter 340.18 mm · bore 198.02 mm · thickness 25.65 mm.

Request a quote

Signal transmission

By wire: slip ring on the wheel, encoder option, mounting kit.

Options
Your request

No model fits? Unusual bolt pattern or torque range: we build it around your wheel.

Resources

Drawings

None for TW-2T-60K-S.

CAD models

None for TW-2T-60K-S.

A question on this product?

Wheel, vehicle, expected torque. An application engineer answers.

More details to give? Use the full contact form.

Contact us

An application engineer replies within 24 hours on working days. Use the full contact form.