Skip to content
TW-2T-50K wheel torque transducer

TW-2T-50K wheel torque transducer 67 kN·m

Heavy-duty wheel torque transducer for class 8 trucks, agricultural and construction equipment, 67 kN·m (50,000 lbf·ft) full scale, measuring one tire or a dual-wheel set.

67 kN·m
Torque capacity
19.5 in and larger
Rim size
≤ 1 % FS
Non-linearity
  • Sensor4-arm strain gage bridge
  • Hysteresis≤ 0.05 % FS
  • Signal transmissionslip ring or telemetry

TW-2T-50K: heavy-duty wheel torque transducer, 67 kN·m

The TW-2T-50K is the 67 kN·m (50,000 lbf·ft) model of the heavy-duty wheel torque transducers. Its four-arm strain gage bridge measures all the drive and braking torque developed between the tire patch and the vehicle hub, for a single tire or a dual-wheel set; the maximum static weight is 4,500 kg. The stainless steel ring, Ø 413.92 × 84.28 mm, is sealed to IP67 and adapts to 19.5 in and larger wheels. Non-linearity is 1 % of full scale or less and hysteresis below 0.05 %, at up to 10 V excitation, DC or AC rms; it operates from −40 to 125 °C.

The ring has twenty-four 3/4-10 UNC-2B threaded holes, through, on a Ø 380.95 mm bolt circle; the center bore is Ø 344.79 mm. Custom adapters duplicate the critical dimensions of the production wheel and place the tires on the production centerline. A restraint rod to a magnetic bracket on the fender holds the stator of the slip ring, encoder and amplifier assembly, which mounts on lug-nut extensions.

It is used on and off road for drivetrain efficiency studies, brake system and anti-lock brake development, traction control and vehicle stability system design. The TW-2T-60K-S has a higher rating, 81 kN·m, in a larger ring.

TW-2T-50K wheel torque transducer

Specifications

TW-2T-50K
Torque capacity67 000 N·m
Max static load4 500 kg
Non-linearity≤ 1 % FS
Hysteresis≤ 0.05 % FS
High resolutionNo
Sensing principleStrain gage (4-arm bridge)
Excitation voltage10 V (maximum, DC or AC rms)
Shaft diameter344.79 mm (center bore)
Mounting fasteners24 × 3/4-10 UNC-2B (through)
Bolt circle380.95 mm
DimensionsØ 413.92 × 84.28 mm
Operating temperature−40 to 125 °C
ProtectionIP67
VehiclesClass 8 trucks · Agricultural equipment · Construction equipment
Rim size19.5 in (and larger)
Dimensional drawing of the wheel torque transducer
TW12.8, drawing C566002A: outer diameter 340.18 mm · bore 198.02 mm · thickness 25.65 mm.

Request a quote

Signal transmission

By wire: slip ring on the wheel, encoder option, mounting kit.

Options
Your request

No model fits? Unusual bolt pattern or torque range: we build it around your wheel.

Resources

Drawings

None for TW-2T-50K.

CAD models

None for TW-2T-50K.

A question on this product?

Wheel, vehicle, expected torque. An application engineer answers.

More details to give? Use the full contact form.

Contact us

An application engineer replies within 24 hours on working days. Use the full contact form.