Skip to content
TR3D-C three-axis load cell

TR3D-C square three-axis load cell 44 to 177 kN

Square three-axis load cell for forces up to 44 kN per axis, in a 76.2 × 76.2 × 41.9 mm stainless steel body with identical top and base bolt patterns.

44 kN
Measuring range per axis
1 200 N·m
Max moment per axis
1.5 mV/V
Output
76.2 × 76.2 × 41.9 mm
Dimensions
  • Non-linearityFx ≤ 1 · Fy ≤ 1 · Fz ≤ 2 % FS
  • Included3.05 m cable · ISO/IEC 17025 calibration report

TR3D-C-10K: square three-axis load cell, 44 kN per axis

The TR3D-C-10K is a square three-axis load cell. Three four-arm strain gage bridges, one per axis, measure the forces in X, Y and Z up to 44 kN (10,000 lbf) each; the maximum moment is 1.2 kN·m per axis. The stainless steel body measures 76.2 × 76.2 × 41.9 mm and weighs 1.0 kg; it is weatherproof sealed and temperature compensated. Its connector is recessed in the body. The full-scale output is 1.5 mV/V nominal at up to 10 V excitation, DC or AC rms. Non-linearity is 1 % of full scale or less in X and Y and 2 % in Z. It is usable from −40 to 149 °C.

The top and base have identical mounting surfaces, each with four M10 × 1.5 threads, so the cell bolts between two flanges. Each bridge is powered separately on its own four leads (P+, S+, S−, P−), at the end of a 3.05 m shielded cable; individual bridge connectors and the cable length can be specified at order. Positive outputs result when the top moves relative to the base in the marked directions. Each channel is calibrated to full scale, with an ISO/IEC 17025 calibration report that records cross-talk.

The TR3D-C is built for field data acquisition and laboratory testing; TR3D load cells are bolted between a seat and its mountings to measure the forces they carry while driving and in a crash.

TR3D-C three-axis load cell

Specifications

TR3D-C-10K
Measured quantitiesFx · Fy · Fz
Force capacityFx 44 · Fy 44 · Fz 44 kN
Moment capacity1 200 N·m (max per axis)
Non-linearityFx ≤ 1 · Fy ≤ 1 · Fz ≤ 2 % FS
HysteresisFx ≤ 2 · Fy ≤ 2 · Fz ≤ 4 % FS
Axes3 (orthogonal)
Sensing principleStrain gage (3 four-arm bridges)
Rated output1.5 mV/V
Excitation voltage10 V (max, DC or AC rms)
Mounting fasteners4 × M10 × 1.5 (top and base)
Dimensions76.2 × 76.2 × 41.9 mm
Weight1 kg
MaterialStainless steel
Operating temperature−40 to 149 °C
ConnectionsCable (shielded, open-ended leads)
Cable length3.05 m

Individual bridge connectors and cable length can be specified when ordering.

Shown: TR3D-C-10K. Download the files

Request a quote

Options
Accessories
Your request

Nothing fits? we build the transducer around your part.

Used with the TR3D-C

What you add here goes into the same quote request.

  • SGA3A

    Read the three axes as ± 10 V

    SGA3A, three-channel strain gage amplifier box

    Bridge excitation, a ± 10 V output per axis and remote shunt calibration.

    One SGA3A per load cell.

    See the SGA3A
  • MUX-BC350-12 twelve-channel module

    Log every axis on one CAN bus

    MUX-FB-12, the full-bridge module of the MUX-12 series

    Twelve full-bridge inputs, one CAN 2.0 or CAN FD output up to 8 ksps, integrated shunt resistors for calibration.

    Twelve channels per module; up to four modules stack for 48 synchronized channels.

    See the MUX-12 series

A question on this product?

Load range per axis, mounting, test type. An application engineer answers.

More details to give? Use the full contact form.

Contact us

An application engineer replies within 24 hours on working days. Use the full contact form.