Skip to content
TR6D-C-40K six-axis load cell

TR6D-C six-axis load cells 71 to 178 kN

Square six-axis load cells, sealed, with identical top and base bolt patterns: Fx, Fy, Fz, Mx, My and Mz, 71 to 178 kN and 1.4 to 9.5 kN·m.

178 kN
Force capacity, Fx, Fy, Fz
9.5 kN·m
Moment capacity, Mx, My, Mz
152.4 × 152.4 × 76.2 mm
Dimensions
7.5 kg
Weight
  • ModelsTR6D-C-16K · TR6D-C-20K · TR6D-C-40K
  • Mounting4 through threads, top and base
  • Cable3.05 m, shielded, open-ended leads

Same bolt pattern, top and base

The TR6D-C is a square six-axis load cell. It measures three forces, Fx, Fy and Fz, and three moments, Mx, My and Mz, with six four-arm strain gage bridges. Three models: the TR6D-C-16K, 71 kN and 1.4 kN·m, stainless steel, 101.6 mm square and 50.8 mm high, 2.2 kg; the TR6D-C-20K, 89 kN and 4.5 kN·m, titanium, 152.4 mm square and 76.2 mm high, 4.3 kg; the TR6D-C-40K, 178 kN and 9.5 kN·m, stainless steel, same size as the 20K, 7.5 kg. The body is sealed against the weather and temperature compensated, usable from −40 to 149 °C.

The top and base faces and their bolt patterns are identical: four threads, M12 × 1.75 on the TR6D-C-16K, M20 × 2.5 on the 20K and 40K, run through the cell and take the load from either face. Positive outputs result when the top is displaced relative to the base in the directions shown on the drawing. Excitation is 10 V DC or AC rms maximum. The cell has a weatherproof connector; the standard cable is 3.05 m, shielded, with open-ended leads. Individual bridge connectors and cable length are specified at order. Each cell ships with an ISO/IEC 17025 calibration report, which includes the crosstalk matrix.

The TR6D-C is built for field data acquisition and for laboratory testing.

TR6D-C-40K, view 2

Specifications

TR6D-C-40K
Measured quantitiesFx · Fy · Fz · Mx · My · Mz
Force capacityFx 178 · Fy 178 · Fz 178 kN
Moment capacityMx 9 500 · My 9 500 · Mz 9 500 N·m
Non-linearityFx ≤ 0.5 · Fy ≤ 0.5 · Fz ≤ 1.5 · Mx ≤ 0.5 · My ≤ 0.5 · Mz ≤ 0.5 % FS
Hysteresis≤ 0.5 % FS
Axes6
CalibrationISO 17025 (calibration report with crosstalk matrix)
Rated outputFx 1.5 · Fy 1.5 · Fz 1.5 · Mx 5 · My 5 · Mz 1.75 mV/V (nominal)
Excitation voltage10 V (max, DC or AC rms)
Mounting fasteners4 × M20 × 2.5 (threaded through, used from the top and from the base)
Dimensions152.4 × 152.4 × 76.2 mm
Weight7.5 kg
MaterialStainless steel
Operating temperature−40 to 149 °C
ProtectionWeatherproof (sealed)
ConnectionsConnector · Cable (weatherproof connector on the cell · shielded cable, open-ended leads)
Cable length3.05 m

Request a quote

Configuration

Your request

Resources

Drawings

None for this product.

CAD models

None for this product.

A question on this product?

Describe the measurement. An application engineer answers.

More details to give? Use the full contact form.

Contact us

An application engineer replies within 24 hours on working days. Use the full contact form.